Register to play in MABL

If you would like to play in, or register a team with MABL, please contact John Cihlar. John will be more than happy to provide information regarding registration and associated fees.


Map of Team Locations

The map below lists all of the teams currently registered in the Manchester Area Basketball League.


View MABL in a larger map

Team Profiles

Click on a teams name to view their profile for further team specific information.

Mens Premier Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Belle Vue Bears 1NBPC, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFWed20:00pm
Cardinal Langley 1Mathew Moss High School, Matthew Moss Ln, Rochdale.   OL113LUTue20:15pm
Free City YMCAThe Y Club Castlefield Hotel, Liverpool Rd, Castlefield, Manchester.   M34JRThu20:00pm
Manchester Kings 1Co-op Academy, Plant Hill Road, Highly Blackley, Manchester.   M90WQMon19:15pm
Mavericks 1Bury Grammar School, Tenterden St, Bury.   BL90HHTue19:45pm
Moss Side TropicsActive Lifestyle, Denmark Road, Manchester.   M156FGWed20:15pm
Myerscough CollegeMyescough College, St Michaels Road, Bilsborrow, Preston.   PR30RYMon20:15pm
Oldham TitansOldham Sports For All Centre, Roman Rd, Failsworth.   OL83PTThu20:00pm
TraffordManchester Basketball Centre, Whalley Range High School, Wilbraham Rd, Manchester.   M168GWMon20:15pm
YMCAThe Y Club, Castlefield Hotel, Liverpool Road, Manchester.   M34JRThu20:00pm

Mens Championship Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
CanuteManchester Enterprise Academy, Simonsway, Wythenshawe.   M229RHWed20:15pm
Cheshire Hornets 1Reaseheath College, Rease Heath, Nantwich.   CW56DFWed19:45pm
High Peak SteelersAmaechi Basketball Centre, Wilbraham Road, Manchester.   M168GWMon20:15pm
Manchester HeatNBPC, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFWed20:15pm
Manchester WolvesManchester Basketball Centre, Whalley Range High School, Wilbraham Rd, Manchester.   M168GWWed20:20pm
Mavericks 2Bury Grammar School, Tenterden St, Bury .   BL90HHTue19:45pm
Preston Basketball Club 1St. Augustines Leisure Centre, Avenham, Preston.   PR13YJThu20:15pm
Stockport AtlasHough End Police Club, Mauldeth Road.   M217SXFri20:15pm
Tameside Vikings 1Astley Sports Village, Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield.   SK165BLTue20:20pm

Mens Division 1 Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Belle Vue Bears 2NBPC, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFWed20:00pm
Cardinal Langley 2Mathew Moss High School, Matthew Moss Ln, Rochdale.   OL113LUTue20:15pm
Cheshire Hornets 2Reaseheath College, Rease Heath, Nantwich.   CW56DFWed19:45pm
Holy Cross SpinnersHoly Cross College, Manchester Road, Bury.   BL99BBTue19:30pm
Manchester Kings 2Co-op Academy, Plant Hill Road, Highly Blackley, Manchester.   M90WQMon19:15pm
Oldham SpartansOldham Sports Centre, Cannon Street, Oldham.   OL96EJMon19:30pm
Preston Basketball Club 2St. Augustines Leisure Centre, St Austins Place, Avenham, Preston.   PR13YJMon20:15pm
Stockport FalconsStockport Sports For All Centre, Reddish.   SK57HDFri19:30pm
Tameside Vikings 2Astley Sports Village, Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield.   SK165BLTue20:20pm

Womens Premier Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Holy Cross AngelsElton High School, Walshaw Road, Bury.   BL81RNTue20:25pm
Liverpool Basketball ClubThe De La Salle Academy, Carr Lane East, Croxteth, Liverpool.   L114SGTue19:30pm
Manchester LynxDidsbury High School, 4 The Avenue, Manchester.   M202ETThu20:30pm
Manchester Valkyries 1Oasis Academy, Media City, King William Street, Salford.   M503UQFri19:15pm
Manchester Valkyries 2Oasis Academy, Media City, King William Street, Salford.   M503UQFri19:15pm
Rochdale RockettesCanon Slade School, Bolton.   BL23BPThu19:30pm
Rossendale RaptorsAlder Grange C and T School, Calder Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire.   BB48HWTue20:15pm
Stockport LapwingsStockport Sport For All Centre, Vale Road, Reddish, Stockport.   SK57HDFri19:30pm

Play the Game, Love the Game