Register to play in MABL

If you would like to play in, or register a team with MABL, please contact John Cihlar. John will be more than happy to provide information regarding registration and associated fees.


Map of Team Locations

The map below lists all of the teams currently registered in the Manchester Area Basketball League.


View MABL in a larger map

Team Profiles

Click on a teams name to view their profile for further team specific information.

Mens Premier Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Blackpool LightsBlackpool 6th form college, Blackpool old road, Blackpool, Lancashire.   FY37LRTue19:45pm
Bury BluedevilsBury Grammar School, Tenterden St, Bury .   BL90HHFri20:30pm
Cardinal Langley 1Matthew Moss High School, Matthew Moss Lane, Heywood, Rochdale.   OL113LUTue20:15pm
Chorlton JedisChorlton High School, Nell Lane, Chorlton, Manchester.   M217SLWed19:15pm
Free City YMCAThe Y Club Castlefield Hotel, Liverpool Rd, Castlefield, Manchester.   M34JRThu20:00pm
Preston Pride 1St. Augustines Leisure Centre, Avenham, Preston.   PR13YJThu20:15pm
St HelensHaydock High School Clipsley Lane, St Helens.   WA110JGTue20:15pm
TraffordOld Trafford Sportsbarn, Seymour Park, St Hilda's Rd, Old Trafford, Manchester.   M169PQMon19:45pm
TropicsActive Lifestyle, Denmark Road, Manchester.   M156FGWed20:15pm
YMCAThe Y Club, Castlefield Hotel, Liverpool Road, Manchester.   M34JRThu20:00pm

Mens Championship Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Cardinal Langley 2Matthew Moss High School, Matthew Moss Lane, Marland, Rochdale.   OL113LUTue20:15pm
Egerton Canute 1Egerton Youth Club, Mearheath Lane, Knutsford.   WA166SLTue20:15pm
Fleetwood NetsCardinal Allen High School, Melbourne Avenue, Fleetwood.   FY78AYTue20:15pm
MavericksBury Grammar School, Tenterden St, Bury.   BL90HHFri20:30pm
Myerscough CollegeMyescough College, St Michaels Road, Bilsborrow, Preston.   PR30RYWed20:15pm
Our Ladys 1National Basketball Performance Centre, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFWed20:15pm
Oxford PhoenixWright Robinson College, Off Falmer Close, Abbey Hey Lane, Gorton.   M188RLMon20:15pm
Tameside TimberwolvesAlder Community High School, Mottram Old Road, Gee Cross, Hyde, Cheshire.   SK145NJMon20:15pm

Mens Division 1 Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Cheshire Hornets 1MMU Crewe Campus, Crewe Green Road, Crewe.   CW15DUWed20:00pm
Horwich LocosSt Josephs RC High School, Chorley New Rd, Horwich.   BL66HWTue20:15pm
Oldham TitansOldham Sixth Form College, Union Street West, Oldham.   OL81XUTue20:00pm
Our Ladys 2National Basketball Performance Centre, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFWed20:15pm
Preston Pride 2St.Augustines Leisure Centre, St Austins Place, Avenham, Preston.   PR13YJMon20:15pm
Ribble Valley KnightsRibblesdale High School, Queens Road, Clitheroe.   BB71EJTue19:45pm
Rossendale RaptorsAlder Grange C and T School, Calder Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire.   BB48HWThu20:15pm
Stockport AtlasHough End Police Club, Mauldeth Road West, Chorlton, Manchester.   M217SXFri20:15pm
Stockport FalconsStockport Sport For All Centre, Vale Road, Reddish, Stockport.   SK57HDFri19:45pm

Mens Division 2 Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Cardinal Langley 3Matthew Moss High School, Matthew Moss Lane, Marland, Rochdale.   OL113LUTue20:15pm
Cheshire Hornets 2MMU Crewe Campus, Crewe Green Road, Crewe.   CW15DUWed20:00pm
Egerton Canute 2Egerton Youth Club, Mearheath Lane, Knutsford.   WA166SLTue20:15pm
ESSA Academy HurricanesEssa Academy, Lever Edge Lane, Bolton.   BL33HHTue19:15pm
Holy Cross SpinnersHoly Cross College, Manchester Road, Bury.   BL99BBTue20:00pm
Manchester HeatNational Basketball Performance Centre, Kirkmanshulme Lane, Belle Vue.   M124TFTue20:15pm
MMU CheshireCrewe Campus, Crewe Green Road, Crewe.   CW15DUFri19:30pm
ThornleighThornleigh Salesian College, Sharples Park, Bolton.   BL16PQMon19:15pm

Womens Premier Division Teams

ClubCourtTip DayTip Time
Holy Cross AngelsElton High School, Walshaw Road, Bury.   BL81RNTue20:15pm
Manchester Lynx 1Loreto High School, Nell Lane, Chorlton, Manchester.   M217SWFri19:45pm
Manchester Lynx 2Loreto High School, Nell Lane, Chorlton, Manchester.   M217SWFri19:45pm
Preston Pride LadiesCardinal Newman Sports hall, St Austins Place, New Avenham, Preston.   PR13YJTue20:00pm
Rossendale Raptors 1Alder Grange C and T School, Calder Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire.   BB48HWTue20:15pm
Rossendale Raptors 2Alder Grange C and T School, Calder Road, Rawtenstall, Lancashire.   BB48HWTue20:15pm
Stockport LapwingsStockport Sport For All Centre, Vale Road, Reddish, Stockport.   SK57HDFri19:45pm
Stockport StormStockport Sport For All Centre, Vale Road, Reddish, Stockport.   SK57HDFri19:45pm

Play the Game, Love the Game